Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as the provisions of applicable national legislation and to clarify how we treat your personal data. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or want to exercise your rights you can contact festivaldecine@calzadadecalatrava.es.

1.- Who is responsible for the treatment?

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF CALZADA DE CALATRAVA
Calzada de Calatrava City Council (Department of Culture)
Plaza de España, nº 1
13370 CALZADA DE CALATRAVA
Ciudad Real (Spain)
Tel.: (+34) 926 875 001
Fax: (+34) 926 875 110
E-MAIL: festivaldecine@calzadadecalatrava.es

2.- How do we collect your data?

The data requested in the forms accessible from the FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE CALZADA DE CALATRAVA Website are, in general, obligatory (unless otherwise specified in the required field) in order to comply with the established purposes. Therefore, if the same are not provided or are not provided correctly, the same cannot be fulfilled.

3.- What personal data do we process?

The personal data processed will vary depending on the request made by the User and the form completed in each case: name, surname, date of birth, country, address, email, telephone number, nationality, sex, photograph, ID card, digital signature, academic data.

4.- For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

The personal data collected will be processed by the FESTIVAL for the following purposes, depending on the User’s requests and the form completed in each case:

To manage navigation through the Website.

To manage the subscription to the Festival’s newsletter and subsequent sending of the same.

Manage user registration and identify you as a “registered user”.

Manage the registration of films, and processing of equipment data for the publication of information on the website and corresponding catalogs.

Manage the processing of accreditations and the publication of lists of attendees in the Festival guides and the reserved area of the website for accredited people, as well as the sending of information, press releases, calls and/or notices to them.

Manage the registration of candidates to be part of the Festival’s job vacancies and/or volunteering.

Manage the registration of candidates to be part of the Youth Jury.

Carry out e-commerce activities, where appropriate, offering payment services always with your express and informed consent.

Manage the payment of products and/or services purchased by you, through the payment gateways contracted for this purpose. The financial information you provide may be stored in these gateways for the purpose of facilitating recurring payments.

To manage the Customer Service.

To carry out statistical and profile management studies.

To manage surveys and/or evaluations related to the quality of the services provided.

Any other purpose that is specifically reflected in the corresponding legends and/or particular conditions of the data collection form.

To comply with obligations imposed by laws, regulations or applicable legislation.

5.-Legitimation for data processing.

The legal basis for the processing of data is the provision of the services requested. The processing of data necessary for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes that require the consent of the User for its realization, will not be carried out without the consent of the User. Likewise, in the event that the User withdraws his/her consent to any of the processing, this shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing previously carried out.

To revoke such consent, the User may contact the FESTIVAL through the following channels: By means of a letter addressed to the City Council of Calzada de Calatrava (Department of Culture).
Plaza de España, nº 1 13370 CALZADA DE CALATRAVA Ciudad Real (Spain), or by e-mail to the address festivaldecine@calzadadecalatrava.es, in both cases with the Reference “Data Protection”.

 

6.- How long do we keep your data?

Your data will be kept as long as they are necessary to respond to requests or requests that the user has made, and in any case, while not requesting deletion, as well as the time necessary to comply with legal obligations in each case correspond according to each type of data. In the specific case of curricula, the data will be kept for a maximum period of three years, unless otherwise indicated by the interested party.

7.- To which recipients will your data be communicated?

The festival does not communicate to third parties the personal information provided to us except in the following cases:

Personal data and data of means of payment whose communication to credit card companies, banks and companies may be necessary to process transactions relating to registrations and purchases made by the user.

Personal data required by hotels and travel agencies for the management of accommodation and travel reservations.

Personal data required by third party companies for the provision of a service offered by the Festival to its members.

Personal data whose transfer or communication is subject to express consent.

Of personal data in cases where disclosure is required by law, by court order, or by a competent authority.

In any case, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, the FESTIVAL will only communicate those personal data that are strictly necessary, and the third party recipients of such data may only process your personal data in order to comply with the entrusted service.

Other than in the cases specified above, FESTIVAL will in no case transfer or communicate personal data to third parties.

8.- Responsibility of the User

The User guarantees that he/she is of legal age or legally emancipated if applicable, fully capable, and that the data provided to FESTIVAL is true, accurate, complete and updated. To this effect, the User is responsible for the veracity of all the data he/she provides and will keep the information provided conveniently updated, in such a way that it corresponds to his/her real situation. Likewise, and in case of doing so, he/she guarantees that he/she has informed the third parties of whom he/she provides his/her data by informing them, prior to their inclusion, of the points contained in this document.

9.- What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

You can send a letter to the City Council of Calzada de Calatrava (Department of Culture)
Plaza de España, nº 1, 13370 CALZADA DE CALATRAVA, Ciudad Real (Spain) or by e-mail to the address festivaldecine@calzadadecalatrava.es, in both cases, with the Reference “Data Protection”, enclosing a photocopy of your identity card or passport in force, at any time and free of charge, to:

Revoke the consents granted.

Obtain confirmation as to whether FESTIVAL is processing personal data concerning him/her.

Access your personal data.

Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.

Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Obtain from FESTIVAL the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.

Request the portability of your data.

Finally, we inform you that you can address to the Spanish Data Protection Agency and other competent public bodies for any claim arising from the processing of your personal data.

10.- Security measures

THE FESTIVAL will treat your data at all times with absolute confidentiality and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy regarding them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting for this purpose the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.